Please note that I have provided an English translation of my privacy policy, which is legally required to be in French. Any differences are unintentional, please refer to the French in the case of confusion. 

Protection of your personal data

The protection of your personal data is one of my priorities. In order to carry out my professional activities I need to collect personal data from my clients and potential clients.

Clients and Potential Clients: Definitions

Any individual who has shown interest in my activity is considered a Potential Client. Any individual whom I have taught at least one lesson, and to whom I have provided a learning agreement to formalise our relationship is considered a Client. In the case of a Workshop through a third party, the definition of ‘client’ is that of the third party, concerning all individuals who participate in the activity. However, all Workshop participants are considered to be Potential Clients.

What personal data are we talking about?

For my Clients, personal data includes, without being limited to, information concerning names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, timetable, lesson records…

For my Potential Clients, personal data is limited to contact details in order for me to present my activity.

Collection of personal data

This personal data is collected based on the existing legal environment that allows contractual relationships between my Clients and myself. In the case of Potential Clients I collect data through legitimate interest that permits me to contact them. None of this data is transferred outside of the European Union.

Conservation of data

Client data is conserved five years after the date of the last lesson, apart from lesson records and invoices which are kept indefinitely. Potential Client data is conserved for the duration of a year after the last exchange between myself and the individual, except for at the request of the Potential Client.

Data processor

I use MailerLite to manage my email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to my subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my newsletter.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from my newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

Your right to access your data

In keeping with the French Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and liberties and the European regulation no 2016/679, commonly referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, correct and oppose your personal data. If you wish to exert this right, please send an email to: dataperso@voicestudio.fr, specifying what you wish to obtain from me.

Politique de gestion des données personnelles pour Georgia Gray Voice Studio

La protection de vos données personnelles est une de mes priorités. Dans le cadre de mon activité je suis amenée à récupérer des données personnelles de la part de mes clients et de clients potentiels.

Est considéré client potentiel tout individus ayant manifesté son intérêt pour mon activité. Est considéré client tout individus avec qui j’ai effectué au moins une leçon et à qui un document lui a été remis pour officialiser cette relation. Dans le cadre de Workshop avec un tiers la définition de client est celle retenue par le tiers concernant les individus qui participent a l’activité, l’ensemble de ces individus sont de fait considérés clients potentiels.

  • Pour mes clients les données personnelles comprennent, sans se limiter à, des informations sur les noms, prénoms, adresses, email, numéro de téléphone, date de naissance, emploi du temps, historique des leçons… Le but étant d’assurer une communication et un suivi nécessaire à la relation enseignant/élève.
  • Pour mes clients potentiels les données personnelles se limitent à leur donnée de contact afin de pouvoir présenter mes activités.

Ces données sont récupérées uniquement dans le cadre légal que me permet la relation contractuelle entre mes clients et moi-même. Concernant mes clients potentiels il s’agit d’un interêt légitime me permettant de les contacter. L’ensemble de ces données ne sont pas transférées en dehors de l’Union Européenne.

Les données clients sont conservées cinq ans après la date de la dernière leçon, et à vie concernant les historiques de leçon et les factures émises. Les données des clients potentiels sont conservées pendant une durée d’un an après le dernier échange puis effacées sauf mention contraire de la part du client potentiel.

J’utilise MailerLite pour gérer mon liste d’abonnés pour mes emails marketing, et pour envoyer des emails à mes abonnés. MailerLite est un fournisseur tiers, qui peut traiter vos données personnelles, en utilisant des technologies aux normes industrielles pour m’aider à surveiller et améliorer mon newsletter.

La politique de gestion des données personnelles de MailerLite est disponible ici (en anglais): https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy

Vous pouvez vous désinscrire de mon newsletter en cliquant sur le lien “unsubscribe”  qui se retrouve en bas de chaque newsletter.

Dans le cadre de la Loi n° 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés et le règlement européen no 2016/679, dit règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD), vous avez un droit d’accès, de rectification et d’opposition aux informations vous concernant. Pour se faire merci d’envoyer un email à : dataperso@voicestudio.fr en précisant ce que vous souhaitez obtenir de ma part.

privacy voice studio