Privacy Policy

GGVS Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 5 2020

Please note that I have provided an English translation of my privacy policy, which is legally required to be in French. Any differences are unintentional, please refer to the French in the case of confusion. 

Protection of your personal data

The protection of your personal data is one of my priorities. In order to carry out my professional activities I need to collect personal data from my clients and potential clients.

Clients and Potential Clients: Definitions

Any individual who has shown interest in my activity is considered a Potential Client. 

Any individual whom I have taught at least one lesson, and who has completed a studio registration form to formalise our relationship is considered a Client. 

In the case of a Workshop through a third party, the definition of ‘client’ is that of the third party, concerning all individuals who participate in the activity (the participants are the clients of the third party). However, all third party Workshop participants are considered to be Potential Clients.

What personal data are we talking about?

For my Clients, personal data includes, without being limited to, information concerning names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, timetable, personal interests, lesson records…

For my Potential Clients, personal data is limited to contact details in order for me to present my activity. 

Collection of personal data

This personal data is collected based on the existing legal environment that allows contractual relationships between my Clients and myself. In the case of Potential Clients I collect data through legitimate interest that permits me to contact them. 

Conservation of data

I do not myself transfer data outside of the European Union, and ensure my own hardware is protected.

Client data is conserved five years after the date of the last lesson, apart from lesson records and invoices which are kept indefinitely. 

Potential Client data is conserved for the duration of a year after the last exchange between myself and the individual, except for at the request of the Potential Client.

Data processors

I use certain third-party providers to help run my business and provide my services. I choose providers who have shown their commitment to GDPR compliance.
Mailer Lite

I use MailerLite to manage my email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to my subscribers, which includes both Clients and Potential Clients. You can unsubscribe from my communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each email.

I also use MailerLite to communicate with Clients regarding regular studio business. By registering as a Client in my studio, you agree to my using your data to subscribe you to my “Current Students” mailing list, used for this purpose.

MailerLite may process your data using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my communications.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

Calendly

I use Calendly as a scheduling software for Clients. You manage what data you input when you book a lesson.

Calendly may process your data using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my understanding of how Clients use this service.

You can read their linked privacy policy and Data Processing Addendum.

Stripe
I use Stripe to process online credit card payments. This is a secure credit card payment processing software, and I cannot access your payment details. 
Stripe may process your data using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my understanding of how Clients use this service.

You can read Stripe’s privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/en-gb-fr/privacy

Zoom
I use Zoom as my online teaching platform, for audio and video calls. I follow their guidelines for providing a secure connection, including using individual links for each Client, and using password-protected links. I do not record Zoom calls unless we have explicitly agreed on this separately. Clients may record Zoom calls between myself and the Client, in which case they are responsible for the storage of this data.

You can read Zoom’s privacy policy here: https://zoom.us/privacy

Karlia

I use Karlia for invoicing, accounting and client management. I input Client data (name, address, email, phone) in their software for this purpose, and record all our transactions here. 

You can read Karlia’s privacy policy here: https://karlia.fr/fr/politique-de-confidentialite.php

Elementor

I use Elementor forms for my registration forms for Clients and contact forms for Potential Clients.

You can read Elementor’s privacy policy here: https://elementor.com/about/privacy/

Google Analytics & Cookies

I use Google Analytics on my website and in conjunction with other third party services to provide the best user experience. You can read more about how this data is used here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-US

I use Cookies on my website to provide a smooth user experience. Google Analytics stores cookies on users’ PCs to keep track of usage data. You can read more about how cookies are used here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US

Your right to access your data

In keeping with the French Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and liberties and the European regulation no 2016/679, commonly referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, correct and oppose your personal data. If you wish to exert this right, please send an email to: [email protected], specifying what you wish to obtain from me.

Politique de gestion des données personnelles pour Georgia Gray Voice Studio

Dernière mise à jour : 05.08.20

Protection de vos données personnelles 

La protection de vos données personnelles est une de mes priorités. Dans le cadre de mon activité je suis amenée à récupérer des données personnelles de la part de mes clients et de clients potentiels.

Définition des mots clients et clients potentiels

Est considéré client potentiel tout individus ayant manifesté son intérêt pour mon activité. 

Est considéré client tout individus avec qui j’ai effectué au moins une leçon et à qui un document lui a été remis pour officialiser cette relation. 

Dans le cadre de Workshop avec un tiers la définition de client est celle retenue par le tiers concernant les individus qui participent à l’activité (les individus sont clients du tiers), l’ensemble de ces individus sont de fait considérés clients potentiels.

De quel type de données personnelles parlons-nous ?

Pour mes clients les données personnelles comprennent, sans se limiter à, des informations sur les noms, prénoms, adresses, email, numéro de téléphone, date de naissance, emploi du temps, historique des leçons… 

Pour mes clients potentiels les données personnelles se limitent à leur donnée de contact afin de pouvoir présenter mes activités.

Récupération des données personnelles 

La récupération de ces données personnelles est basée sur l’environnement légal qui autorise des relations contractuelles entre mes clients et moi-même. Dans le cas des clients potentiels, les données récupérées le sont suite à l’intérêt légitime que j’ai de pouvoir les contacter.

Durée de conservation des données

Je ne transfère pas, personnellement de données en dehors de l’Union Européenne. Je m’assure aussi que systèmes de stockage sont protégés.

Les données clients sont conservées cinq ans après la date de la dernière leçon, et à vie concernant les historiques de leçon et les factures émises. 

Les données des clients potentiels sont conservées pendant une durée d’un an après le dernier échange puis effacées sauf mention contraire de la part du client potentiel.

Utilisation des données 

J’utilise certains systèmes tiers pour travailler et fournir les services requis. Tous ces fournisseurs sont choisis en raison de leur conformité au RGPD.

Mailer Lite

J’utilise MailerLite pour gérer mon liste d’abonnés pour mes emails marketing, et pour envoyer des emails à mes abonnés, qui inclus des clients et des clients potentiels. Il est possible de se désinscrire de mes communications en cliquant sur le lien de désinscription inclus à la fin de chaque email.

J’utilise aussi MailerLite pour communiquer avec mes clients sur les activités du studio au jour le jour. En devenant un client dans mon studio, vous êtes considéré comme acceptant le fait que j’utilise vos données pour vous inscrire à la liste de ‘clients actuels’ que j’utilise pour faire cela.

MailerLite peut traiter vos données personnelles, en utilisant des technologies aux normes industrielles pour m’aider à surveiller et améliorer les communications.

La politique de gestion des données personnelles de MailerLite est disponible ici (en anglais): https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy

Calendly

J’utilise Calendly comme logiciel de gestion de planning pour mes clients. C’est vous qui rentrez les données que vous souhaitez en réservant une leçon.

Calendly peut traiter vos données personnelles, en utilisant des technologies aux normes industrielles pour m’aider à surveiller et améliorer la façon dont mes clients utilisent ce service.

Vous pouvez lire leur politique de confidentialité et leur addenda de traitement des données dans les liens suivants:

https://calendly.com/pages/privacy

https://calendly.com/pages/dpa

Stripe

J’utilise Stripe pour traiter les paiements par carte. Il s’agit d’un système de paiment par carte bancaire sécurisé, et je ne peux pas accéder à vos données de paiement.

Stripe peut traiter vos données personnelles, en utilisant des technologies aux normes industrielles pour m’aider à surveiller et améliorer la façon dont mes clients utilisent ce service.

Vous pouvez lire la politique de confidentialité de Stripe sur le lien suivant :  https://stripe.com/en-gb-fr/privacy

Zoom

J’utilise zoom comme plateforme d’enseignement à distance, pour des appels audio et vidéo. J’utilise leurs lignes directrices pour assurer une connection sécurisée, comme le fait d’utiliser un lien unique pour chaque client, et le fait d’utiliser des liens protégés par des mots de passe. Je n’enregistre pas les appels Zoom, sauf accord donné explicitement par ailleurs. Les clients peuvent tout à fait enregistrer les appels entre eux et moi, dans ce cas le client est responsable du stockage des ces données

Vous pouvez lire la politique de confidentialité de Zoom en cliquant sur le lien suivant : https://zoom.us/privacy

Karlia

J’utilise Karlia pour créer les factures, gérer la comptabilité et la gestion de clientèle. Je fournie au système les données client (Nom, adresses, email, numéro de téléphone) et enregistre l’ensemble de nos transactions à cet endroit.

Vous pouvez lire la politique de confidentialité de Karlia sur le lien suivant : https://karlia.fr/fr/politique-de-confidentialite.php

Elementor

J’utilise des formulaires Elementor pour générer les formulaires d’inscription pour mes clients et les formulaires de contact avec les clients potentiels.

Vous pouvez lire la politique de confidentialité d’Elementor sur le lien suivant :https://elementor.com/about/privacy/

Google Analytics & Cookies

J’utilise Google Analytics sur mon site internet en conjonction avec d’autres fournisseurs de service tiers afin de fournir la meilleure expérience utilisateur. Vous pouvez trouver plus d’information sur la façon dont ces données sont utilisées sur le lien suivant : https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-US

J’utilise des Cookies sur mon site internet afin de fournir une expérience utilisateur confortable. Google Analytics stocke des cookies sur les ordinateurs des utilisateurs afin de suivre leur données d’utilisation. Vous pouvez trouver plus d’information sur l’utilisation des cookies sur le lien suivant : https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US

Vos droits d’accès à vos données personnelles 

Dans le cadre de la Loi n° 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés et le règlement européen no 2016/679, dit règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD), vous avez un droit d’accès, de rectification et d’opposition aux informations vous concernant. Pour exercer ce droit merci d’envoyer un email à : [email protected] en précisant ce que vous souhaitez obtenir de ma part.